What does primary physical custody mean in Virginia?
[…] Whether mom has primary physical custody and dad has visitation, or whether both parents share custody, when we’re talking about physical custody, we’re talking about where the child will be living. For more information about the vocabulary of custody cases and what it all means (which is a little bit outside the scope of this article), click here.
Legal custody, on the other hand, relates to the right to make two types of decisions on behalf of the child: (1) non emergency medical care, religious upbringing, and education. Only three things.
The Virginia Code, in §20-124.1, defines joint legal custody as “where both parents retain joint responsibility for the care and control of the child and joint authority to make decisions concerning the child even though the child’s primary residence may be with only one parent”.
In most cases, legal custody is awarded jointly, as it was in this case. Why? Mostly because, as far as the judge is concerned, legal custody really goes to the heart of what it means to be a parent.